Skip to main content
  1. Sometimes when a print fails badly for a long period of time it can cause some serious damage. In this particular case the print came off the print bed and spent roughly 8 hours  surrounding the HotEnd with molten plastic. When the user came to clean the HotEnd, both the thermistor and heater cartridge wires became damaged and the grub screw heads were stripped out leaving the heater block unable to be used.
    • Sometimes when a print fails badly for a long period of time it can cause some serious damage. In this particular case the print came off the print bed and spent roughly 8 hours surrounding the HotEnd with molten plastic.

    • When the user came to clean the HotEnd, both the thermistor and heater cartridge wires became damaged and the grub screw heads were stripped out leaving the heater block unable to be used.

    • In this guide we will show the removal of the damaged HotEnd and insertion of a new one.

  2. Before doing anything turn the power off.
    • Before doing anything turn the power off.

    • Unplug the power cord.

  3. Unscrew the part cooling fan duct by removing the M3 screw. Unscrew the part cooling fan duct by removing the M3 screw. Unscrew the part cooling fan duct by removing the M3 screw.
    • Unscrew the part cooling fan duct by removing the M3 screw.

  4. Keep the m3 10mm partially inserted into the fan duct to avoid misplacing.
    • Keep the m3 10mm partially inserted into the fan duct to avoid misplacing.

    • it's a good idea to find some form of container for the upcoming screws. In this example I am using a nozzle fun pack tin.

  5. Undo the two M3 18mm screws that fasten the part cooling fan onto the Tool head. Leave the Part cooling fan dangling for now. Place the two m3 18mm screws in a safe place.
    • Undo the two M3 18mm screws that fasten the part cooling fan onto the Tool head.

    • Leave the Part cooling fan dangling for now.

    • Place the two m3 18mm screws in a safe place.

  6. Remove the x4 M3 18mm screws from the heat sink cooling fan. Remember that the sticker should always face towards the heat sink. Place the x4 M3 18mm screws in a safe place.
    • Remove the x4 M3 18mm screws from the heat sink cooling fan.

    • Remember that the sticker should always face towards the heat sink.

    • Place the x4 M3 18mm screws in a safe place.

  7. Remove the x2 24mm screws from the HotEnd cover. You should now have access to the HotEnd. The HotEnd can be a little tricky to remove as the PTFE tube restricts the HotEnd from beign able to be pulled out staight toward you.
    • Remove the x2 24mm screws from the HotEnd cover.

    • You should now have access to the HotEnd.

    • The HotEnd can be a little tricky to remove as the PTFE tube restricts the HotEnd from beign able to be pulled out staight toward you.

    • It may take a few attempts to pull towards you and apply a downward pressure to pull the HotEnd out with the PTFE tube bit by bit.

    • Once the HotEnd is free leave it dangling for now, if the thermistor and heater cartridge are still viable remove them from the heater block to avoid straining the wires.

  8. Place the x2 M3 24mm screws in a safe place.
    • Place the x2 M3 24mm screws in a safe place.

  9. Turn the printer around to access the wiring bundle. Depending on the age of your printer this could either be a plastic spiral wrap or a fabric sleeve. Cut the zip ties holding the wires in place, whilst being careful not to cut the wires themselves.
    • Turn the printer around to access the wiring bundle.

    • Depending on the age of your printer this could either be a plastic spiral wrap or a fabric sleeve.

    • Cut the zip ties holding the wires in place, whilst being careful not to cut the wires themselves.

  10. Unravel the spiral or fabric sleeve to gain access to  the bundle of wires. You will need to undo the spiral wrap or fabric sleeve all the way to the board case.
    • Unravel the spiral or fabric sleeve to gain access to the bundle of wires.

    • You will need to undo the spiral wrap or fabric sleeve all the way to the board case.

  11. Remove the M3 40mm screw that fastens the controller box closed. Remove the M3 40mm screw that fastens the controller box closed. Remove the M3 40mm screw that fastens the controller box closed.
    • Remove the M3 40mm screw that fastens the controller box closed.

  12. Place the M3 screw in a safe place.
    • Place the M3 screw in a safe place.

  13. Unplug the Heater cartridge Unplug the thermistor cartridge.
    • Unplug the Heater cartridge

    • Unplug the thermistor cartridge.

  14. Gather the Replacement HotEnd.
    • Gather the Replacement HotEnd.

    • Make sure the HotEnd has been Hot tightened.

  15. Connect the Heater cartridge. Connect the Thermistor cartridge.
    • Connect the Heater cartridge.

    • Connect the Thermistor cartridge.

  16. Insert the new HotEnd into the mount. It can be a little fiddly, just make sure the PTFE tube is lined up and that the groove mount is correctly positioned. It is possible to mount the V6 too low, double check before moving onto the next step.
    • Insert the new HotEnd into the mount.

    • It can be a little fiddly, just make sure the PTFE tube is lined up and that the groove mount is correctly positioned.

    • It is possible to mount the V6 too low, double check before moving onto the next step.

    • Make sure the heater block is in the correct orientation.

  17. Place the HotEnd cover back on. Fasten the two M3 24mm screws.
    • Place the HotEnd cover back on.

    • Fasten the two M3 24mm screws.

  18. Place the Part cooling fan back on.
    • Place the Part cooling fan back on.

    • Fasten the two 18mm M3 screws.

  19. screw the x4 18mm m3 screws into the fan to secure it in place.
    • screw the x4 18mm m3 screws into the fan to secure it in place.

    • Double check to make sure the sticker is facing towards the heat sink.

  20. Wrap the cable sleeve around the wires and secure it to the cable guide piece with cable ties. secure the HotEnd side of the cable bundle with x4 cable ties, then cut off the excess.
    • Wrap the cable sleeve around the wires and secure it to the cable guide piece with cable ties.

    • secure the HotEnd side of the cable bundle with x4 cable ties, then cut off the excess.

    • Make sure you don't cut through any wires.

  21. Wrap the rest of the cable bundle. Close up the electronics case with the m3 screw.
    • Wrap the rest of the cable bundle.

    • Close up the electronics case with the m3 screw.

Finish Line

Dan Rock

Member since: 06/07/2018

5,510 Reputation

14 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 7

Past 30 Days: 33

All Time: 90