Skip to main content

Introduction

Want your own Hemera? Find it here: https://e3d-online.com/e3d-hemera-175-ki...

Want to give this a go? find the mount files here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:405716...

Find the part cooling fan bracket here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:403163...

(credit to permanoob)

Please note that this guide is assuming the use of a fully assembled and hot tightened Hemera unit if you have not yet fully assembled and hot tightened your unit please see: Hemera Assembly Guides

Mounting a Hemera to a Prusa i3 MK2 is easy, and we provide most of the tools you'll need. Please note, though, that you should be very careful of the following safety cautions:

  • Be aware of your electronics. Don't work on your printer while it is plugged in or turned on.
  • Be aware when you heat up your new hotend not to burn yourself on the heater block nozzle or heater cartridge.
  • The standard Hemera is capable of printing up to 285°C, do not exceed these temperatures unless you have replaced the Thermistor cartridge with a PT100, the Aluminium heater block with a Plated copper heater block, and the Brass nozzle for a Plated copper, Hardened steel or Nozzle X.
  • Firmware modification is not optional it is a mandatory step,
  • Make sure you have ordered and received the correct voltage heater and fan to match the power supply of your printer. All of our current heater cartridges should have the voltage and wattage laser engraved on the cartridge. Taking an ohm reading is the most reliable method of testing what voltage/ wattage you have received.
  • Connecting 12v parts to a 24v power supply can result in overheating, component damage, or fire. If you are unsure double check the rating on your power supply.
  • Your HotEnd and your printer are your responsibility. We cannot be held responsible for damages caused by the use, misuse or abuse of our products.
  • We provide these guides as a reference to show that it is possible to mount a Hemera to a Prusa i3 MK2/2s. Users should be mindful that your specific use case may vary and further modifications or additions may be required.
    • Turn the Prusa i3 MK2 around so that you are looking at the backside.

  1. Snip the cable ties that hold the cable bundle together.
    • Snip the cable ties that hold the cable bundle together.

  2. Undo the cable wrap/ textile sleeve. Remove the cable guide. Remove the cable guide.
    • Undo the cable wrap/ textile sleeve.

    • Remove the cable guide.

  3. Locate the x3 M3 screws that fasten the the front of the extruder housing to the backplate. Undo the x3 M3 screws. Before undoing the last the last screw make sure you are holding the front section to prevent the front falling onto the bed.
    • Locate the x3 M3 screws that fasten the the front of the extruder housing to the backplate.

    • Undo the x3 M3 screws.

    • Before undoing the last the last screw make sure you are holding the front section to prevent the front falling onto the bed.

  4. Rest the front  extruder assembly on the bed.
    • Rest the front extruder assembly on the bed.

  5. Locate the PINDA probe.
    • Locate the PINDA probe.

    • Remove the PINDA probe front the front extruder assembly.

    • The PINDA assembly should be fastened with x2 nuts here, this particular unit had been through a number of modifications before this guide was created.

  6. Locate the screws that fasten the heat sink cooling fan to the front extruder assembly. Locate the screws that fasten the heat sink cooling fan to the front extruder assembly.
    • Locate the screws that fasten the heat sink cooling fan to the front extruder assembly.

  7. Locate the screws that fasten the Part cooling fan in place. Locate the screws that fasten the Part cooling fan in place.
    • Locate the screws that fasten the Part cooling fan in place.

  8. Locate the grub screw that fastens the thermistor. Undo the grub screw using a 1.5mm hex key
    • Locate the grub screw that fastens the thermistor.

    • Undo the grub screw using a 1.5mm hex key

    • If the thermistor does not slide out easily do not tug at the wires, instead press the cartridge out using the hex key to prevent damage to the wires.

  9. Locate the dome head screw that fastens the heater cartridge in place.
    • Locate the dome head screw that fastens the heater cartridge in place.

    • Remove the dome head screw with a 2mm hex key.

    • Slide the heater cartridge out.

  10. At this stage there should only be the motor still attached to the extruder assembly.
    • At this stage there should only be the motor still attached to the extruder assembly.

  11. turn the printer around so that you are facing the back.
    • turn the printer around so that you are facing the back.

  12. locate the screw that holds the electronics housing together. Undo the M3 screw that fastens the electronics case together. Undo the M3 screw that fastens the electronics case together.
    • locate the screw that holds the electronics housing together.

    • Undo the M3 screw that fastens the electronics case together.

  13. Insert wisdom here. Insert wisdom here.
    • Insert wisdom here.

  14. Disconnect the Hotend/ Extruder parts
    • Disconnect the Hotend/ Extruder parts

  15. At this stage all that should be on the x axis is the back plate.
    • At this stage all that should be on the x axis is the back plate.

  16. Gather:
  17. Turn the Hemera unit so that the back side is facing you. (the side where the drive gear is visible.
    • Turn the Hemera unit so that the back side is facing you. (the side where the drive gear is visible.

  18. Place x1 M3 square nut into the top left hand T slot of the motor.
    • Place x1 M3 square nut into the top left hand T slot of the motor.

  19. Place the printed mount on the back side. Line up the holes on the mount with the square nuts.
    • Place the printed mount on the back side.

    • Line up the holes on the mount with the square nuts.

  20. Screw in the x3 M3 screws to secure the mount plate to Hemera. Be aware it is possible to crack the t slots if you use screws that are too long and bottoms out. Our recommendation is to use screws that protrude 3mm +- 0.25mm from the mounting surface to go into the T-Slots. Over tightening also risks snapping the T slot.
    • Screw in the x3 M3 screws to secure the mount plate to Hemera.

    • Be aware it is possible to crack the t slots if you use screws that are too long and bottoms out. Our recommendation is to use screws that protrude 3mm +- 0.25mm from the mounting surface to go into the T-Slots. Over tightening also risks snapping the T slot.

  21. The mount is fastened from the back.
    • The mount is fastened from the back.

  22. Place the extruder and front mount assembly onto the back mount. Place x3 M3 screws into the holes from the backside. Place x3 M3 screws into the holes from the backside.
    • Place the extruder and front mount assembly onto the back mount.

    • Place x3 M3 screws into the holes from the backside.

  23. cable management cable management cable management
    • cable management

  24. Insert the motor cable into the top of the Hemera Motor. Place the cable amount the others. Insert a zip tie into the slot and fasten in place.
    • Insert the motor cable into the top of the Hemera Motor.

    • Place the cable amount the others.

    • Insert a zip tie into the slot and fasten in place.

  25. Place the PINDA probe in the groove of the front mount underneath the bottom belt. Loosely fasten the probe in place using a cable tie, you will need to adjust the positioning later on. Loosely fasten the probe in place using a cable tie, you will need to adjust the positioning later on.
    • Place the PINDA probe in the groove of the front mount underneath the bottom belt.

    • Loosely fasten the probe in place using a cable tie, you will need to adjust the positioning later on.

  26. Use the slot in the back mount to guide the wire towards the rest of the bundle.
    • Use the slot in the back mount to guide the wire towards the rest of the bundle.

  27. Gather:
    • Gather:

    • x1 printed part cooling fan.

    • x2 M3 x 6 socket head screws.

    • x1 M3 x 20 socket head screw.

    • x1 50 x 50 x 10 blower fan.

  28. Insert x1 M3 square nut into the bottom left hand T slot. Insert x1 M3 square nut into the bottom left hand T slot.
    • Insert x1 M3 square nut into the bottom left hand T slot.

  29. Fasten the fan duct to the bottom two T slots using x2 M3 x 6mm screws.
    • Fasten the fan duct to the bottom two T slots using x2 M3 x 6mm screws.

    • Be aware it is possible to crack the t slots if you use screws that are too long and bottoms out. Our recommendation is to use screws that protrude 3mm +- 0.25mm from the mounting surface to go into the T-Slots. Over tightening also risks snapping the T slot.

  30. Place the blower fan on the duct. Fasten the M3 x 20 screw into the printer mount.
    • Place the blower fan on the duct.

    • Fasten the M3 x 20 screw into the printer mount.

  31. Gather the bundle of wires, including from the PINDA probe. Cable tie the wire bundle together. Reapply the cable wrap.
    • Gather the bundle of wires, including from the PINDA probe.

    • Cable tie the wire bundle together.

    • Reapply the cable wrap.

  32. Connect the extruder parts back to the board following the diagram. Connect the extruder parts back to the board following the diagram.
    • Connect the extruder parts back to the board following the diagram.

  33. Once the connections are made slot the wire bundle into the exit hole. Then re fasten the M3 screw that holds the case closed.
    • Once the connections are made slot the wire bundle into the exit hole.

    • Then re fasten the M3 screw that holds the case closed.

  34. Select auto home to see how far the nozzle is from the bed.
    • Select auto home to see how far the nozzle is from the bed.

  35. lower the z axis so that the nozzle touches the build plate. use a cable tie to adust the height of the PINDA probe in relation to the nozzle.
    • lower the z axis so that the nozzle touches the build plate.

    • use a cable tie to adust the height of the PINDA probe in relation to the nozzle.

    • Run the first layer calibration to make sure the nozzle is at the correct height.

    • If the nozzle is touching to bed too much you will need to lower the probe slightly more, then try again.

Finish Line

Dan Rock

Member since: 06/07/2018

20,422 Reputation

41 Guides authored

7 Comments

Brilliant guide Dan, Sorry if I’ve missed it but could you share the model/STL for the mounting plate from step 17. Many thanks

Laurent Muchacho - Reply

Thank you very much for making this guide!

Daniel Schmidt - Reply

Would you share the CAD file for the mounting plate. Trying to mount the I/R filament sensor on it.

fbujold@gmail.com - Reply

Hi, first question. How is the PINDA secured? Can’t really tell from the pictures and I don’t have the unit yet.

chris - Reply

Hi Chris,

The PINDA is secured with a zip tie for the MK2 mount provided here.

Dan Rock -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 28

Past 30 Days: 187

All Time: 2,458