Skip to main content

Tools

Parts

  1. Each cable in the Duet Wiring Kit is individually labelled, at each end. If you are not entirely certain of where or how it is to be plugged in or connected to please consult the Duet Wiring Diagrams linked below.
    • Each cable in the Duet Wiring Kit is individually labelled, at each end. If you are not entirely certain of where or how it is to be plugged in or connected to please consult the Duet Wiring Diagrams linked below.

    • Duet Wiring Diagrams.

  2. Tap two M3 Threads into the printed part. Download the STLs from GitHub.
    • Tap two M3 Threads into the printed part.

    • Download the STLs from GitHub.

  3. Pass an M6 Patch-Locked screw through the printed part and into an M6 T-Nut. Do not use thread lock.
    • Pass an M6 Patch-Locked screw through the printed part and into an M6 T-Nut.

    • Do not use thread lock.

    • Align the T-Nuts with the rear extrusion closest to the PSU as shown.

  4. Loosely tighten the screws. Adjust the height of the printed part so it is 5mm off the Base Plate.
    • Loosely tighten the screws.

    • Adjust the height of the printed part so it is 5mm off the Base Plate.

  5. There are two fuses included. One 5A amd one 12A. The 5A fuse is for use with 220V A/C.
    • There are two fuses included. One 5A amd one 12A.

    • The 5A fuse is for use with 220V A/C.

    • The 12A Fuse is for use with 110V A/C

    • Check you are fitting the correct fuse.

    • Please seek professional advice if you are unsure how to connect A/C mains to the IEC socket.

  6. Insert the switch into the IEC Housing as shown. Insert the switch into the IEC Housing as shown. Insert the switch into the IEC Housing as shown.
    • Insert the switch into the IEC Housing as shown.

  7. Plug the Blue Neutral wire onto the IEC housing as shown. Connect the other end of the blue wire to the switch as shown. Connect the other end of the blue wire to the switch as shown.
    • Plug the Blue Neutral wire onto the IEC housing as shown.

    • Connect the other end of the blue wire to the switch as shown.

  8. Connect one end of the Brown wire to the IEC housing as shown. Connect the other end of the brown wire to the switch as shown.
    • Connect one end of the Brown wire to the IEC housing as shown.

    • Connect the other end of the brown wire to the switch as shown.

  9. Connect the end of the brown wire to the switch as shown.
    • Connect the end of the brown wire to the switch as shown.

  10. Connect the long blue wire to the switch as shown.
    • Connect the long blue wire to the switch as shown.

  11. Connect the earth wire to the IEC housing as shown.
    • Connect the earth wire to the IEC housing as shown.

  12. Check the plug is wired correct before continuing. Please seek professional advice if you are unsure how to connect A/C mains to the IEC socket.
    • Check the plug is wired correct before continuing.

    • Please seek professional advice if you are unsure how to connect A/C mains to the IEC socket.

  13. Pass the wires through the printed part. Feed the wires through the opening at the rear of the printed IEC Bracket. Feed the wires through the opening at the rear of the printed IEC Bracket.
    • Pass the wires through the printed part.

    • Feed the wires through the opening at the rear of the printed IEC Bracket.

  14. Secure the IEC with two M3 50mm Counter Sunk Screws. Secure the IEC with two M3 50mm Counter Sunk Screws. Secure the IEC with two M3 50mm Counter Sunk Screws.
    • Secure the IEC with two M3 50mm Counter Sunk Screws.

  15. If you are not comfortable working with AC wiring please do not attempt to wire in the PSU. Connect the Green / Yellow wire to the PSU Earth Terminal. Connect the Blue Neutral wire to the PSU Neutral Terminal.
    • If you are not comfortable working with AC wiring please do not attempt to wire in the PSU.

    • Connect the Green / Yellow wire to the PSU Earth Terminal.

    • Connect the Blue Neutral wire to the PSU Neutral Terminal.

    • Connect the Brown Live wire to the PSU Live Terminal.

  16. Correctly connected the PSU and IEC wiring should look like this.
    • Correctly connected the PSU and IEC wiring should look like this.

  17. Plug Black double bound wire into the PSU Negative output. Plug Red double bound wire into the PSU Positive output. Plug Red double bound wire into the PSU Positive output.
    • Plug Black double bound wire into the PSU Negative output.

    • Plug Red double bound wire into the PSU Positive output.

  18. Pass the wires around the SSR if you have one fitted. Connect the Red positive wire to the Duet's positive input. Use the double bound extended wire and plug it into the Duex5's positive input.
    • Pass the wires around the SSR if you have one fitted.

    • Connect the Red positive wire to the Duet's positive input.

    • Use the double bound extended wire and plug it into the Duex5's positive input.

  19. Repeat with the Negative cable.
    • Repeat with the Negative cable.

  20. If you have opted to use the SSR use the two supplied Negative and Positive cables to connect between the Duet's Heated Bed screw terminals and the SSR's Input terminals. If you have opted to use the SSR use the two supplied Negative and Positive cables to connect between the Duet's Heated Bed screw terminals and the SSR's Input terminals.
    • If you have opted to use the SSR use the two supplied Negative and Positive cables to connect between the Duet's Heated Bed screw terminals and the SSR's Input terminals.

  21. Connect the SSR Brown Live wire to the PSU as show. Connect the other end to the SSR. Connect the other end to the SSR.
    • Connect the SSR Brown Live wire to the PSU as show.

    • Connect the other end to the SSR.

  22. Connect one of the two Red wires from the HT bed into the Neutral Input on the PSU. Connect the other wire into the SSR as shown.
    • Connect one of the two Red wires from the HT bed into the Neutral Input on the PSU.

    • Connect the other wire into the SSR as shown.

  23. Plug Motor B cable into the Left side Motor as looking from the back of the printer. Plug Motor B cable into the Left side Motor as looking from the back of the printer. Plug Motor B cable into the Left side Motor as looking from the back of the printer.
    • Plug Motor B cable into the Left side Motor as looking from the back of the printer.

  24. Plug the A Motor Cable into the right side motor.
    • Plug the A Motor Cable into the right side motor.

  25. Feed the Z Motor cable through the hole in the Electronics Panel. Plug the cable into the motor.
    • Feed the Z Motor cable through the hole in the Electronics Panel.

    • Plug the cable into the motor.

  26. To two M6 12mm Patch-Locked Button Head Screws apply Thread Lock. Pass the screws through the Printed Motor Cable Cover. Screw into two M6 T-Nuts.
    • To two M6 12mm Patch-Locked Button Head Screws apply Thread Lock.

    • Pass the screws through the Printed Motor Cable Cover.

    • Screw into two M6 T-Nuts.

  27. Affix the Printed Motor Cable Cover as shown. Affix the Printed Motor Cable Cover as shown.
    • Affix the Printed Motor Cable Cover as shown.

  28. Plug in the motor cables. Plug in the motor cables. Plug in the motor cables.
    • Plug in the motor cables.

  29. Plug in the motor cables for T0 & T1. T0 is the motor on the right as viewed from the back of the printer. T0 is the motor on the right as viewed from the back of the printer.
    • Plug in the motor cables for T0 & T1.

    • T0 is the motor on the right as viewed from the back of the printer.

  30. Plug in the remaining two motors. Plug in the remaining two motors. Plug in the remaining two motors.
    • Plug in the remaining two motors.

  31. Find the short PSU to FRAME GND cable. Find the short PSU to FRAME GND cable.
    • Find the short PSU to FRAME GND cable.

  32. Place a M4 washer over an M4 6mm Button Head Screw. Place the PSU GND ring end over the screw. Place another washer onto the screw.
    • Place a M4 washer over an M4 6mm Button Head Screw.

    • Place the PSU GND ring end over the screw.

    • Place another washer onto the screw.

  33. Affix the cable to the PSU as shown. Affix the cable to the PSU as shown.
    • Affix the cable to the PSU as shown.

  34. Place an M6 washer over an M6 12mm Patch-Locked Button Head Screw. Place the FRAME GND ring end over the screw. Place the FRAME GND ring end over the screw.
    • Place an M6 washer over an M6 12mm Patch-Locked Button Head Screw.

    • Place the FRAME GND ring end over the screw.

  35. Place another M6 washer over the screw. Add an M6 T-Nut. Attach the ground to the extrusion as shown.
    • Place another M6 washer over the screw.

    • Add an M6 T-Nut.

    • Attach the ground to the extrusion as shown.

  36. Remove the Bed and Dragchain from the assembly. Affix the BED GND to the HT Bed. Affix the BED GND to the HT Bed.
    • Remove the Bed and Dragchain from the assembly.

    • Affix the BED GND to the HT Bed.

  37. Bunch the Bed wires and wrap the ends in tape. Feed the wires through the Dragchain. Check the end in which you feed the wires is the correct one.
    • Bunch the Bed wires and wrap the ends in tape.

    • Feed the wires through the Dragchain.

    • Check the end in which you feed the wires is the correct one.

  38. Feed the longer BED GND through the Dragchain. Feed the longer BED GND through the Dragchain.
    • Feed the longer BED GND through the Dragchain.

  39. Pass the Dragchain between the Bed Plate and Bed Bracket. Pass the Dragchain between the Bed Plate and Bed Bracket. Pass the Dragchain between the Bed Plate and Bed Bracket.
    • Pass the Dragchain between the Bed Plate and Bed Bracket.

  40. Reattach the HT Bed to the Standoffs as described in Guide 06. Reattach the HT Bed to the Standoffs as described in Guide 06.
    • Reattach the HT Bed to the Standoffs as described in Guide 06.

  41. Undo the top left screw and washer. Pass the screw through the ring end of the bed GND cable, add another washer. Refit the screw into the assembly.
    • Undo the top left screw and washer.

    • Pass the screw through the ring end of the bed GND cable, add another washer.

    • Refit the screw into the assembly.

  42. Remove the top right screw. Pass the screw through the BED GND ring end, add another washer. Refit the screw.
    • Remove the top right screw.

    • Pass the screw through the BED GND ring end, add another washer.

    • Refit the screw.

  43. Reattach the Dragchain to the Bed assembly. Reattach the Dragchain to the Bed assembly. Reattach the Dragchain to the Bed assembly.
    • Reattach the Dragchain to the Bed assembly.

  44. Pass the wires through the hole in the Electronics Panel as shown. Reattach the Dragchain to the Electronics Panel. Attack the PSU GND to the PSU.
    • Pass the wires through the hole in the Electronics Panel as shown.

    • Reattach the Dragchain to the Electronics Panel.

    • Attack the PSU GND to the PSU.

  45. Find the T0 Cable Group. Feed the connectors through the Top Plate as shown. Feed the connectors through the Top Plate as shown.
    • Find the T0 Cable Group.

    • Feed the connectors through the Top Plate as shown.

  46. Pass two Cable Ties into the printed part for T0. Pass two Cable Ties into the printed part for T0. Pass two Cable Ties into the printed part for T0.
    • Pass two Cable Ties into the printed part for T0.

  47. Remove T0 from it's dock and unscrew the top. Remove T0 from it's dock and unscrew the top. Remove T0 from it's dock and unscrew the top.
    • Remove T0 from it's dock and unscrew the top.

  48. Remove the rectangle from the top of the tool and pass the T0 wires through it. Remove the rectangle from the top of the tool and pass the T0 wires through it.
    • Remove the rectangle from the top of the tool and pass the T0 wires through it.

  49. Connect the Heater Cable. Connect the PCF Fan. Connect the Hotend Fan.
    • Connect the Heater Cable.

    • Connect the PCF Fan.

    • Connect the Hotend Fan.

  50. Pass the Thermistor cable through the openings. Connect the Thermistor. Connect the Thermistor.
    • Pass the Thermistor cable through the openings.

    • Connect the Thermistor.

  51. Carefully bunch the wires. Slide the rectangle down onto the tool. Slide the rectangle down onto the tool.
    • Carefully bunch the wires.

    • Slide the rectangle down onto the tool.

  52. Reattach the top to the tool. Take care not to trap any wires.
    • Reattach the top to the tool.

    • Take care not to trap any wires.

  53. Secure the wires with a Cable Tie.
    • Secure the wires with a Cable Tie.

  54. Secure one end of the metal strip in the printed part atop the Dock. Feed the strip through the braided sleeve. Feed the strip through the braided sleeve.
    • Secure one end of the metal strip in the printed part atop the Dock.

    • Feed the strip through the braided sleeve.

  55. Insert the strip into the top of the tool. Secure using the grub screw.
    • Insert the strip into the top of the tool.

    • Secure using the grub screw.

  56. The length of the T0 Cable Group needs to be correct. Place the tool onto the dock. Feed any excess cable through the Top Plate.
    • The length of the T0 Cable Group needs to be correct.

    • Place the tool onto the dock.

    • Feed any excess cable through the Top Plate.

  57. When happy with the cable legnth use the two cable ties to secure the cable. When happy with the cable legnth use the two cable ties to secure the cable. When happy with the cable legnth use the two cable ties to secure the cable.
    • When happy with the cable legnth use the two cable ties to secure the cable.

  58. Plug in the T0 Cable Group.
    • Plug in the T0 Cable Group.

  59. Fit the other three wiring groups in a similar way to T0.
    • Fit the other three wiring groups in a similar way to T0.

  60. Pass the cables through the Top Plate. Pass the cables through the Top Plate.
    • Pass the cables through the Top Plate.

  61. Connect the Stepper Motor Cable and EndStop cable. Connect the Stepper Motor Cable and EndStop cable. Connect the Stepper Motor Cable and EndStop cable.
    • Connect the Stepper Motor Cable and EndStop cable.

  62. Insert a strip in the printed part and secure using the grub screw. Insert a strip in the printed part and secure using the grub screw.
    • Insert a strip in the printed part and secure using the grub screw.

  63. Feed the strip through the braided sleeving and secure in the X-Carriage printed part using the grub screw. Feed the strip through the braided sleeving and secure in the X-Carriage printed part using the grub screw.
    • Feed the strip through the braided sleeving and secure in the X-Carriage printed part using the grub screw.

  64. Secure the cables on the X-Carriage using Cable Ties. Secure the cables on the X-Carriage using Cable Ties. Secure the cables on the X-Carriage using Cable Ties.
    • Secure the cables on the X-Carriage using Cable Ties.

  65. Adjust the length of the Toolhead Cable Group. Secure using Cable Ties. Plug the cables into the Electronics.
    • Adjust the length of the Toolhead Cable Group.

    • Secure using Cable Ties.

    • Plug the cables into the Electronics.

  66. Strip the end of the Blue wires from the HT Bed. Using the supplied connectors from the Duet add a connector to the cables. Using the supplied connectors from the Duet add a connector to the cables.
    • Strip the end of the Blue wires from the HT Bed.

    • Using the supplied connectors from the Duet add a connector to the cables.

  67. Plug the connector into the Bed Sensor Input on the Duet.
    • Plug the connector into the Bed Sensor Input on the Duet.

  68. Next is cable management. There isn't a set way of doing this. Use the supplied cable ties to create a backbone.
    • Next is cable management.

    • There isn't a set way of doing this.

    • Use the supplied cable ties to create a backbone.

  69. Tie it up. Tie it up. Tie it up.
    • Tie it up.

  70. ...Ties. ...Ties. ...Ties.
    • ...Ties.

  71. When it's all done it should look something like this. Extra points awarded if you can get some RGBs in there too. Extra points awarded if you can get some RGBs in there too.
    • When it's all done it should look something like this.

    • Extra points awarded if you can get some RGBs in there too.

Finish Line

8 other people completed this guide.

Greg Holloway

Member since: 11/27/2018

5,253 Reputation

10 Guides authored

10 Comments

Step 6 needs another picture. A picture where we can actually see the terminals and where the wires go… PLEASE.

Andy Cohen - Reply

Thank you @andycohen

Because the guide is still not updated I think I have to post the link to the forums thread here.

https://forum.e3d-online.com/threads/how...

@gregoryholloway is obviously allowed to remove my comment after fixing the guide.

Stefan Bek -

What type of screw is to be used in step 30?

Tobias Müller - Reply

Same stumbling block here. There is no obvious choice left in my well organized set of TC screws. Only M4 of the same kind.

Stefan Bek -

Step 38: “Attack the PSU GND to the PSU.“

Attach? :D

Stefan Bek - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 48

Past 30 Days: 255

All Time: 5,327