Skip to main content
  1. Gather the parts shown.
    • Gather the parts shown.

    • The four 8mm x 90mm bars are NOT supplied and the option to print four Spool Bar is provided as an alternative.

    • Download the STLs from GitHub.

  2. Tap M3 Threads into the Printed Spool Carriers. Carefully hammer the rods into the carriers. They have an upwards tilt, make note of that when hammering them home. You may find it helps to ream the hole with an 8mm drill bit before installing the bars.
    • Tap M3 Threads into the Printed Spool Carriers.

    • Carefully hammer the rods into the carriers.

    • They have an upwards tilt, make note of that when hammering them home. You may find it helps to ream the hole with an 8mm drill bit before installing the bars.

  3. Place washer over four of the screws. Attach two carriers to one side of the machine. Attach two carriers to one side of the machine.
    • Place washer over four of the screws.

    • Attach two carriers to one side of the machine.

  4. Repeat the process for the other side.
    • Repeat the process for the other side.

  5. Gather the parts show. Tap two M3 threads into each of the four printed parts.
    • Gather the parts show.

    • Tap two M3 threads into each of the four printed parts.

  6. With the smaller hole in the Printed Filament Pick-Ups affix them to the frame, two each side, using a washer and screw. With the smaller hole in the Printed Filament Pick-Ups affix them to the frame, two each side, using a washer and screw. With the smaller hole in the Printed Filament Pick-Ups affix them to the frame, two each side, using a washer and screw.
    • With the smaller hole in the Printed Filament Pick-Ups affix them to the frame, two each side, using a washer and screw.

  7. Fit the Cable Blank into the Rear Panel. The Cable Blank has been provided as a point to which external penal mount cables can be attached. Simply edit the file to match you panel mount cable, and reprint and fit. Remove the large circle from the Rear Panel.
    • Fit the Cable Blank into the Rear Panel.

    • The Cable Blank has been provided as a point to which external penal mount cables can be attached. Simply edit the file to match you panel mount cable, and reprint and fit.

    • Remove the large circle from the Rear Panel.

    • Fit the PSU Fan Duct into the Rear Panel.

  8. Using a wiper brush is optional. Tap the five holes in the printed part. I have used a white handled brass brush bought online. The handle was then cut off to leave only the brush component behind. You may need to alter the design of the printed part to fit your brush.
    • Using a wiper brush is optional.

    • Tap the five holes in the printed part.

    • I have used a white handled brass brush bought online. The handle was then cut off to leave only the brush component behind. You may need to alter the design of the printed part to fit your brush.

    • Slide the brush into the Wiper.

  9. Attach the Wiper to the Left Side using four M3 12mm Button Head screws and four M3 washers. The G-Code to use the brushed wiper is disable by default in the scripts. If you want to use the brush you will need to re-enable the prime.g and purge.g scripts. Using brass nozzles with the brass brush will wear out the nozzles quite quickly. It is recommened that you use Hardened Steel Nozzles with the brush.
    • Attach the Wiper to the Left Side using four M3 12mm Button Head screws and four M3 washers.

    • The G-Code to use the brushed wiper is disable by default in the scripts. If you want to use the brush you will need to re-enable the prime.g and purge.g scripts.

    • Using brass nozzles with the brass brush will wear out the nozzles quite quickly. It is recommened that you use Hardened Steel Nozzles with the brush.

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Greg Holloway

Member since: 11/27/2018

3,744 Reputation

8 Guides authored

4 Comments

3D Print the spool holder rods? Really?

Andy Cohen - Reply

yes, or source metal ones as we don’t supply them. Alternatively design some that don’t need rods :)

Greg Holloway - Reply

@gregoryholloway Is the paper clip acting as a wiper before brushing the nozzle? I agree some clarification is needed here and an explanation of how it’s supposed to be bent.

Ryan - Reply

The intent is to use the clip as a kick-off to knock any extrision of the nozzle after running a prime or purge.

You can see it in action here | https://twitter.com/E3DOnline/status/116...

Greg Holloway -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 18

Past 30 Days: 133

All Time: 338