Skip to main content
  1. Gather:
    • Gather:

    • x1 V6 Receiver Top

    • x1 V6 PCF Duct

    • x1 V6 PCF Fan Bracket

    • x1 V6 Cable Support

    • Please note these parts are not included, you will need to print these yourself.

    • Download the files from GitHub.

  2. Tap M2.5 Threads into the three holes in the printed PCF Fan Bracket. Tap an M3 thread into the printed Top.
    • Tap M2.5 Threads into the three holes in the printed PCF Fan Bracket.

    • Tap an M3 thread into the printed Top.

  3. Gather:
    • Gather:

    • x1 TC Receiver.

    • x1 V6 fixings kit.

    • x1 tool plate.

  4. Apply a drop of super glue to the M6 grub screw. Apply a drop of super glue to the M6 grub screw. Apply a drop of super glue to the M6 grub screw.
    • Apply a drop of super glue to the M6 grub screw.

  5. Using a flat surface (not necessarily a tool plate) make sure the end of the M6 grub screw is flush with the surface of the plastic part. Using a flat surface (not necessarily a tool plate) make sure the end of the M6 grub screw is flush with the surface of the plastic part.
    • Using a flat surface (not necessarily a tool plate) make sure the end of the M6 grub screw is flush with the surface of the plastic part.

  6. Apply thread lock to the counter sunk M3x8 Screw. Screw the Tool plate onto the TC receiver. Screw the Tool plate onto the TC receiver.
    • Apply thread lock to the counter sunk M3x8 Screw.

    • Screw the Tool plate onto the TC receiver.

  7. Fasten the second counter sunk M3x8 screw.
    • Fasten the second counter sunk M3x8 screw.

    • Also use thread lock for this screw.

  8. Gather:
    • Gather:

    • x1 V6 PCF Fan Bracket

    • x2 Socket Cap Head M3x6 screws.

    • x1 TC- HE- V6

  9. Apply thread lock to the end of the M3x8 socket cap screw. Screw the bracket onto the aluminium part. Screw the bracket onto the aluminium part.
    • Apply thread lock to the end of the M3x8 socket cap screw.

    • Screw the bracket onto the aluminium part.

  10. Fasten the second M3x8 socket cap screw Fasten the second M3x8 socket cap screw
    • Fasten the second M3x8 socket cap screw

  11. Gather:
    • Gather:

    • x1 braket assembly. (what you just assembled.)

    • x1 V6 threaded heatsink.

    • x1 M12 nut.

  12. Place the threaded heat sink through the aluminium Screw on the M12 plastic nut. Screw on the M12 plastic nut.
    • Place the threaded heat sink through the aluminium

    • Screw on the M12 plastic nut.

  13. Gather:
    • Gather:

    • x1 0.4mm 1.75 brass nozzle.

    • x1 Thermal compound.

    • x1 1.75mm heat break.

    • x1 V6 heater block.

    • x1 Collet.

    • x1 Collet clip.

  14. Screw in the heat break. Screw in the nozzle.
    • Screw in the heat break.

    • Screw in the nozzle.

    • Check the nozzle is aligned as shown when the heatbreak is installed.

    • Refer to the V6 Assembly Guide if you are unsure.

  15. Press in the collet. Slide in the collet clip.
    • Press in the collet.

    • Slide in the collet clip.

  16. Apply thermal paste to the long section of the heat break.
    • Apply thermal paste to the long section of the heat break.

  17. Screw in the heater block assembly into the heatsink.
    • Screw in the heater block assembly into the heatsink.

  18. The assembly should look as follows at this stage. The assembly should look as follows at this stage.
    • The assembly should look as follows at this stage.

  19. Gather Parts.
    • Gather Parts.

  20. Screw the x4 plasti fast screws into the fan duct. Make sure the sticker will be facing towards the heat sink for correct cooling.
    • Screw the x4 plasti fast screws into the fan duct.

    • Make sure the sticker will be facing towards the heat sink for correct cooling.

    • Compare the orientation of the fan duct to the picture to make sure you press it on the correct way round.

  21. Press the fan duct onto the heat sink. Press the fan duct onto the heat sink.
    • Press the fan duct onto the heat sink.

  22. Slot the fan wires through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket. Slot the fan wires through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket.
    • Slot the fan wires through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket.

  23. Slide in the thermistor. Fasten the grub screw to hold the thermistor in place. Be careful not to over tighten the screw as this will permanently damage the thermsitor.
    • Slide in the thermistor.

    • Fasten the grub screw to hold the thermistor in place.

    • Be careful not to over tighten the screw as this will permanently damage the thermsitor.

  24. The thermistor wire will not be able to be passed through the slot at this stage so just leave it loose.
    • The thermistor wire will not be able to be passed through the slot at this stage so just leave it loose.

  25. At this stage the assembly should look as follows. At this stage the assembly should look as follows.
    • At this stage the assembly should look as follows.

  26. Gather: The tool head assembly.
    • Gather:

    • The tool head assembly.

    • Black M3 button head screw

    • High precision heater cartridge.

  27. Slide in the heater cartridge. Screw in the black M3 screw to fasten the heater cartridge in place. It is expected that the aluminium will deform slightly.
    • Slide in the heater cartridge.

    • Screw in the black M3 screw to fasten the heater cartridge in place.

    • It is expected that the aluminium will deform slightly.

  28. Slot the heater cartridge wire though the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket. Slot the heater cartridge wire though the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket.
    • Slot the heater cartridge wire though the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket.

  29. At this stage the assembly should look like this. At this stage the assembly should look like this. At this stage the assembly should look like this.
    • At this stage the assembly should look like this.

  30. Gather the tool head assembly. The tool plate assembly.
    • Gather the tool head assembly.

    • The tool plate assembly.

    • x2 counter sunk M Screw.

  31. Apply thread lock to the counter sunk screws. Fasten the Tool plate to the Tool Head assembly. Fasten the Tool plate to the Tool Head assembly.
    • Apply thread lock to the counter sunk screws.

    • Fasten the Tool plate to the Tool Head assembly.

  32. At this stage the assembly should look as follows. At this stage the assembly should look as follows.
    • At this stage the assembly should look as follows.

  33. Gather the Tool head assembly.
    • Gather the Tool head assembly.

    • Fan duct.

    • Part cooling fan.

    • x3 screws.

  34. Slot the fan duct onto the part cooling fan. Slot the fan duct onto the part cooling fan.
    • Slot the fan duct onto the part cooling fan.

  35. Take the part cooling fan wire and pass it through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket. Take the part cooling fan wire and pass it through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket. Take the part cooling fan wire and pass it through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket.
    • Take the part cooling fan wire and pass it through the slot in the V6 PCF Fan Bracket.

  36. Place the Fan and Duct onto the tool head assembly as shown. Place the Fan and Duct onto the tool head assembly as shown. Place the Fan and Duct onto the tool head assembly as shown.
    • Place the Fan and Duct onto the tool head assembly as shown.

  37. Secure the fan with an M3 counter sunk screw. Secure the fan with an M3 counter sunk screw.
    • Secure the fan with an M3 counter sunk screw.

  38. Partially screw the grub screw into the top as shown. Partially screw the grub screw into the top as shown.
    • Partially screw the grub screw into the top as shown.

  39. Gather Parts. Gather Parts.
    • Gather Parts.

  40. Place the printed bracket on top. Secure using the printed top and four screws. Secure using the printed top and four screws.
    • Place the printed bracket on top.

    • Secure using the printed top and four screws.

  41. Tighten the screws. Tighten the screws.
    • Tighten the screws.

  42. Fit the sock. Fit the sock.
    • Fit the sock.

Finish Line

11 other people completed this guide.

Dan Rock

Member since: 06/07/2018

21,610 Reputation

40 Guides authored

6 Comments

If I can make a suggestion:

Make a reminder in here somewhere for those who opted to grab the suggested PT100 sensors/Copper heater blocks/Nozzle X!

Not the most fun thing for tired builders to forget about their upgrades until it’s too late

Steven Cregan - Reply

I second that (though I thought of it in time, fortunately)

LIS - Reply

Somewhere between 32 and 35 the thermistor changes sides, which is correct?

Rob Povey - Reply

As it says in the instructions. The wires come out the front (away from the tool-plate) so they do not run the risk of tangling in the locking machanism.

Greg Holloway -

I would suggest to thicken up the ears on the PCF fan bracket which receive the M3 fasteners into the TC-HC-V6 and add fillets for stress relief. When I was completing step 36, I sheared the PCF fan bracket right at the M3 shafts. I printed all of my parts in PETG, and also suspect that the thread lock I used (loctite blue) may have played a part in compromising the printed part. I think I might reprint the parts in Nylon with some modifications.

The fasteners I received for the heatsink fan are also too long; there's interference between the stickout of the fastener in the upper right (when looking at the fan in the final assembly in an upright orientation) and the TC-HC-V6 which prevents the fan duct from being rotated into the correct position on the heatsink.

Kevin Balke - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 4

Past 7 Days: 35

Past 30 Days: 209

All Time: 4,623