Skip to main content
  1. Position the Motion System so that the back is facing you.
    • Position the Motion System so that the back is facing you.

  2. Remove the Rear Panel. Remove the Rear Panel.
    • Remove the Rear Panel.

  3. Rotate the frame so that the front is resting on the table and the top is facing you.
    • Rotate the frame so that the front is resting on the table and the top is facing you.

  4. 8 x M4 Nylon Washers.
    • 8 x M4 Nylon Washers.

    • 8 x M4 8mm Button Head Screws.

    • 8 x M4 6mm Button Head Screws.

    • 8 x 12mm Standoffs

    • 8 x M4 Washers.

    Should be:

    8 x M4 8mm Button Head Screws.

    8 x M4 6mm Button Head Screws.

    Ante Vukorepa - Reply

  5. To each 8mm M4 screw fit a washer.
    • To each 8mm M4 screw fit a washer.

  6. Fit the Standoffs to the Electronics Panel as shown. Do not fully tighten the screws. Do not fully tighten the screws.
    • Fit the Standoffs to the Electronics Panel as shown.

    • Do not fully tighten the screws.

  7. Unpack the Duet2 and Duex5. Fit the supplied ribbon cable to the boards.
    • Unpack the Duet2 and Duex5.

    • Fit the supplied ribbon cable to the boards.

    Echoing Andy’s comment later:

    Now is a perfect time to take the Duet (don’t need the duex5 or the ribbon cable) and connected it to a computer to update the firmware and get it connected to WiFi. Doesn’t require 24v, it’ll run just fine off of micro-usb power.

    You can do it later, but it is much more relaxing to take the board to the computer now, rather than bring the computer to the printer later and have to take the back panel off…. If you do it now, it is plug&play later.

    Paul Meyer - Reply

  8. Place the Duet WiFi/ Ethernet and DueX on the standoffs. Please note the position of the boards in relation to the stepper motors.
    • Place the Duet WiFi/ Ethernet and DueX on the standoffs.

    • Please note the position of the boards in relation to the stepper motors.

    Before you start installing the screws, fold the ribbon cable excess underneath the Duet3D board.

    It will be harder to do once everything is screwed down.

    Ante Vukorepa - Reply

  9. Place the Nylon washers over the remaining button head screws. Apply thread lock to the button head screws.
    • Place the Nylon washers over the remaining button head screws.

    • Apply thread lock to the button head screws.

  10. Fasten the board to the standoffs. Fully tighten all the screws. Fully tighten all the screws.
    • Fasten the board to the standoffs.

    • Fully tighten all the screws.

  11. Unbox and unpack the PSU. Check the input voltage selector on the side of the PSU.
    • Unbox and unpack the PSU.

    • Check the input voltage selector on the side of the PSU.

    Just a reminder to read the nice red warning and check your PSU voltage. I missed that step and had to use a mirror to check it (and an Allen key to switch it to 115V) after attaching it. Fortunately before I actually connected mains.

    Paul Meyer - Reply

    If your PSU has connections with screws as shown above, mounting the PSU now makes sense.

    If (like me), you have a PSU that has screw terminals with the screws aligned with the long axis of the PSU (vertical once mounted on the acrylic), attaching electrical will be a pain later. If that is the case, I would suggest holding off mounting the PSU until after you have connected mains power.

    I am using a Meanwell SE-450-24 PSU with screw terminals 90 degrees from what is shown above, and I had to take it off later to wire up.

    Paul Meyer - Reply

  12. Apply the Duet Sticker to the PSU. Apply the Duet Sticker to the PSU.
    • Apply the Duet Sticker to the PSU.

  13. 4 x  M4 12mm Button Head Screws.
    • 4 x M4 12mm Button Head Screws.

    • 4 x M4 Washers.

    • 4 x M4 Nylon spacers.

  14. Place the M4 washers over the button head screws.
    • Place the M4 washers over the button head screws.

  15. Place the nylon spacers over the holes. Use a poker to line the hole of the spacer to the hole in the panel. Place the power supply on the spacers.
    • Place the nylon spacers over the holes.

    • Use a poker to line the hole of the spacer to the hole in the panel.

    • Place the power supply on the spacers.

    • Make sure to line up the holes on the power supply with the holes in the spacer/ panel.

    • Do this gently to avoid moving the spacers out of place.

    Seen this kind of poorly thought out approach to blind mounting PSs before. The very first time the PSU gets replaced Ill use a secondary bracket to make remove/ replace less then painful.

    Andy Cohen - Reply

    I did all of this with the printer standing vertically and there was no blind mounting. All 4 bolts w/washers through the holes, put the spacers on the backs, slide the PSU into place (lining up from the front), tighten them all down. You need to be gentle to not knock any of the bolts/spacers off, but it worked easily the first time.

    BTW, for those looking for an alternate PSU in the US (I’ve had bad luck with no-name PSUs) the MEANWELL SE-450-24 fits the holes perfectly.

    Paul Meyer - Reply

    There is an easier way.

    Flip over the power supply so that the 4 mounting holes are facing up. Put a small dab of gel superglue on one side of a spacer and center the spacer over a hole, (glue facing the power supply). Thread in the PSU mounting bolt slightly to make sure the spacer is properly aligned with the PSU mounting hole. Repeat for the remaining 3 holes.

    When the superglue is set, unscrew the mounting bolts, turn the supply over and mount the PSU as described above!

    Gene Risi - Reply

    Make sure the glue has cured completely so that vapors are not an issue with the acrylic panel!

    Gene Risi -

  16. Screw in the button head screws. Screw in the button head screws. Screw in the button head screws.
    • Screw in the button head screws.

  17. 2 x M4  16mm Button Head Screws.
    • 2 x M4 16mm Button Head Screws.

    • 2 x M4 Washers.

    • 2 x M4 Hex Half Nuts.

    • 1 x SSR.

    Couldn’t find any 16mm button head screws. Hoping they meant 12mm button heads because that’s what I used.

    Guy Isely - Reply

    I had the same issue. I had used the 16mm button head screws for the PSU attachment (worked just fine). Had to swap them out.

    As long as 12mm fit, I’m sure it is fine.

    Paul Meyer - Reply

  18. Place the washers on the M4 button head screws.
    • Place the washers on the M4 button head screws.

  19. Position the SSR as shown. Position the SSR as shown.
    • Position the SSR as shown.

  20. Fix the SSR in place. Fix the SSR in place. Fix the SSR in place.
    • Fix the SSR in place.

  21. Check the orientation of the SSR and other electronics. Check the orientation of the SSR and other electronics.
    • Check the orientation of the SSR and other electronics.

  22. 2 x Standard Titans with Motors and Bowden adaptesr. 2 x Mirroed Titans with Motors and Bowden adapters.
    • 2 x Standard Titans with Motors and Bowden adaptesr.

    • 2 x Mirroed Titans with Motors and Bowden adapters.

  23. Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors. Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors. Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors.
    • Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors.

  24. Take note of the Bowden Titan Assembly Guide.

    No thread lock?

    Andy Cohen - Reply

    The easy way to get the 3mm spacing is to use a 3mm Allen wrench as a spacer. Make sure it is positioned so the flats bear on the gear and motor face

    Bob Parks - Reply

  25. Fit an M3 10mm Socket Cap Screw (in the Motion System Fixings Kit and not supplied with the Titans) through the Titan Housing. Poistion as shown on the Electronics Panel.
    • Fit an M3 10mm Socket Cap Screw (in the Motion System Fixings Kit and not supplied with the Titans) through the Titan Housing.

    • Poistion as shown on the Electronics Panel.

    • T0 & T1 use Standard Titans.

    • T2 & T3 use Mirrored Titans.

    Have the Titans changed since the first release? I’m using an old Titan and found that the 10mm screw was too short (By about 3mm when compared to the 35mm screws.)

    Andrew Young - Reply

  26. Affix a motor as shown. You may wish to use the small Alan keys to align the holes when fastening the initial screws. You may wish to use the small Alan keys to align the holes when fastening the initial screws.
    • Affix a motor as shown.

    • You may wish to use the small Alan keys to align the holes when fastening the initial screws.

    i used the smaller Allen wrenches to align the holes while tightening this first bolt. It makes putting in the longer bolts much easier.

    Andy Cohen - Reply

  27. Titan Parts. Titan Parts.
    • Titan Parts.

    You have to replace the three long screws with even longer ones from the kit, don’t you?

    Ben - Reply

  28. Screw the nut to the thumb screw. Screw the nut to the thumb screw.
    • Screw the nut to the thumb screw.

  29. Build the parts into the Titan. Build the parts into the Titan. Build the parts into the Titan.
    • Build the parts into the Titan.

  30. Build Up. Build Up. Build Up.
    • Build Up.

    Don’t forget to insert the filament guide under the top collet that holds the guide tube.

    Andy Cohen - Reply

  31. Secure the titan using the three 35mm screws from the Motion System fixings kit and a shorter screw for the Titan fixing kit. Refer to the Titan Assembly Guide when installing the extruders.
    • Secure the titan using the three 35mm screws from the Motion System fixings kit and a shorter screw for the Titan fixing kit.

    • Refer to the Titan Assembly Guide when installing the extruders.

  32. Check the gear turns freely.
    • Check the gear turns freely.

  33. Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel. Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel. Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel.
    • Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel.

  34. Done!
    • Done!

Finish Line

15 other people completed this guide.

Dan Rock

Member since: 06/07/2018

21,817 Reputation

40 Guides authored

5 Comments

For a Duetwifi…

I wonder if it would make sense to FIRST connect it via USB to a PC/Mac and setup the wifi connection before installing it into the case?

Andy Cohen - Reply

Easy to follow. Great pictures to help. Nice.

Paul Murphy - Reply

Is there a version for the Duet 3?

Mikee - Reply

thank you for the link.

Mikee -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 4

Past 7 Days: 48

Past 30 Days: 174

All Time: 3,824