Skip to main content
  1. Position the Motion System so that the back is facing you.
    • Position the Motion System so that the back is facing you.

  2. Remove the Rear Panel. Remove the Rear Panel.
    • Remove the Rear Panel.

  3. Rotate the frame so that the front is resting on the table and the top is facing you.
    • Rotate the frame so that the front is resting on the table and the top is facing you.

  4. 8 x M4 Nylon Washers.
    • 8 x M4 Nylon Washers.

    • 8 x M4 8mm Button Head Screws.

    • 8 x M4 6mm Button Head Screws.

    • 8 x 12mm Standoffs

    • 8 x M4 Washers.

  5. To each 8mm M4 screw fit a washer.
    • To each 8mm M4 screw fit a washer.

  6. Fit the Standoffs to the Electronics Panel as shown. Do not fully tighten the screws. Do not fully tighten the screws.
    • Fit the Standoffs to the Electronics Panel as shown.

    • Do not fully tighten the screws.

  7. Unpack the Duet2 and Duex5. Fit the supplied ribbon cable to the boards.
    • Unpack the Duet2 and Duex5.

    • Fit the supplied ribbon cable to the boards.

  8. Place the Duet WiFi/ Ethernet and DueX on the standoffs. Please note the position of the boards in relation to the stepper motors.
    • Place the Duet WiFi/ Ethernet and DueX on the standoffs.

    • Please note the position of the boards in relation to the stepper motors.

  9. Place the Nylon washers over the remaining button head screws. Apply thread lock to the button head screws.
    • Place the Nylon washers over the remaining button head screws.

    • Apply thread lock to the button head screws.

  10. Fasten the board to the standoffs. Fully tighten all the screws. Fully tighten all the screws.
    • Fasten the board to the standoffs.

    • Fully tighten all the screws.

  11. Unbox and unpack the PSU. Check the input voltage selector on the side of the PSU.
    • Unbox and unpack the PSU.

    • Check the input voltage selector on the side of the PSU.

  12. Apply the Duet Sticker to the PSU. Apply the Duet Sticker to the PSU.
    • Apply the Duet Sticker to the PSU.

  13. 4 x  M4 12mm Button Head Screws.
    • 4 x M4 12mm Button Head Screws.

    • 4 x M4 Washers.

    • 4 x M4 Nylon spacers.

  14. Place the M4 washers over the button head screws.
    • Place the M4 washers over the button head screws.

  15. Place the nylon spacers over the holes. Use a poker to line the hole of the spacer to the hole in the panel. Place the power supply on the spacers.
    • Place the nylon spacers over the holes.

    • Use a poker to line the hole of the spacer to the hole in the panel.

    • Place the power supply on the spacers.

    • Make sure to line up the holes on the power supply with the holes in the spacer/ panel.

    • Do this gently to avoid moving the spacers out of place.

  16. Screw in the button head screws. Screw in the button head screws. Screw in the button head screws.
    • Screw in the button head screws.

  17. 2 x M4  16mm Button Head Screws.
    • 2 x M4 16mm Button Head Screws.

    • 2 x M4 Washers.

    • 2 x M4 Hex Half Nuts.

    • 1 x SSR.

  18. Place the washers on the M4 button head screws.
    • Place the washers on the M4 button head screws.

  19. Position the SSR as shown. Position the SSR as shown.
    • Position the SSR as shown.

  20. Fix the SSR in place. Fix the SSR in place. Fix the SSR in place.
    • Fix the SSR in place.

  21. Check the orientation of the SSR and other electronics. Check the orientation of the SSR and other electronics.
    • Check the orientation of the SSR and other electronics.

  22. 2 x Standard Titans with Motors and Bowden adaptesr. 2 x Mirroed Titans with Motors and Bowden adapters.
    • 2 x Standard Titans with Motors and Bowden adaptesr.

    • 2 x Mirroed Titans with Motors and Bowden adapters.

  23. Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors. Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors. Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors.
    • Pop-out the four holes in the Electronics panel for the extruder motors.

  24. Take note of the Bowden Titan Assembly Guide.
  25. Fit an M3 10mm Socket Cap Screw (in the Motion System Fixings Kit and not supplied with the Titans) through the Titan Housing. Poistion as shown on the Electronics Panel.
    • Fit an M3 10mm Socket Cap Screw (in the Motion System Fixings Kit and not supplied with the Titans) through the Titan Housing.

    • Poistion as shown on the Electronics Panel.

    • T0 & T1 use Standard Titans.

    • T2 & T3 use Mirrored Titans.

  26. Affix a motor as shown. You may wish to use the small Alan keys to align the holes when fastening the initial screws. You may wish to use the small Alan keys to align the holes when fastening the initial screws.
    • Affix a motor as shown.

    • You may wish to use the small Alan keys to align the holes when fastening the initial screws.

  27. Titan Parts. Titan Parts.
    • Titan Parts.

  28. Screw the nut to the thumb screw. Screw the nut to the thumb screw.
    • Screw the nut to the thumb screw.

  29. Build the parts into the Titan. Build the parts into the Titan. Build the parts into the Titan.
    • Build the parts into the Titan.

  30. Build Up. Build Up. Build Up.
    • Build Up.

  31. Secure the titan using the three 35mm screws from the Motion System fixings kit and a shorter screw for the Titan fixing kit. Refer to the Titan Assembly Guide when installing the extruders.
    • Secure the titan using the three 35mm screws from the Motion System fixings kit and a shorter screw for the Titan fixing kit.

    • Refer to the Titan Assembly Guide when installing the extruders.

  32. Check the gear turns freely.
    • Check the gear turns freely.

  33. Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel. Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel. Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel.
    • Fit the remaining Titans to the Electronics Panel.

  34. Done!
    • Done!

Finish Line

15 other people completed this guide.

Dan Rock

Member since: 06/07/2018

21,667 Reputation

40 Guides authored

5 Comments

For a Duetwifi…

I wonder if it would make sense to FIRST connect it via USB to a PC/Mac and setup the wifi connection before installing it into the case?

Andy Cohen - Reply

Easy to follow. Great pictures to help. Nice.

Paul Murphy - Reply

Is there a version for the Duet 3?

Mikee - Reply

thank you for the link.

Mikee -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 10

Past 7 Days: 45

Past 30 Days: 158

All Time: 3,538