Skip to main content
  1. The guide is for building the Motion System. Certain steps may be skipped in the initital instance and later refered to again.
    • The guide is for building the Motion System. Certain steps may be skipped in the initital instance and later refered to again.

    • 5mm, 4mm, 2.5mm & 2mm allen keys

    • 12mm Spanner

    • Knife.

    • Set Square.

    • Please do NOT use any thread-lock during the assembly of the Motion System frame as this can lead to cracking of the acrylic panels. For more information read through this forum post.

    • We are now including Patch-Locked bolts as part of the frame Fixing Kits.

    • Using thread-lock, even in close promixity to the acrylic, can cause cracking of the panel.

  2. 4 x M8 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.
    • 4 x M8 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.

    • 4 x M8 Patch-Locked Feet.

    • 1 x Bottom Plate.

    • 4 x Aluminium Extrusions.

  3. Screw the M8 Button head screw into extrusion on the underside of the bottom frame. Starting with the front of the base plate will be the easiest (the non-slotted side). You do not need to fully fasten at this point, we will be tightening up later.
    • Screw the M8 Button head screw into extrusion on the underside of the bottom frame.

    • Starting with the front of the base plate will be the easiest (the non-slotted side).

    • You do not need to fully fasten at this point, we will be tightening up later.

  4. Screw the feet into extrusion through the frame. Screw the feet into extrusion through the frame.
    • Screw the feet into extrusion through the frame.

  5. Fasten the button head screw on the other side.
    • Fasten the button head screw on the other side.

  6. The front extrusions should look like this.
    • The front extrusions should look like this.

    • Please note the lack of slots, if the back slots are visible you have started the wrong way round.

  7. Now the bottom plate is supported by the front extrusions you can begin fastening the back extrusions in place. Make sure the feet are screwed into the outer holes.
    • Now the bottom plate is supported by the front extrusions you can begin fastening the back extrusions in place.

    • Make sure the feet are screwed into the outer holes.

  8. Screw in the final button head screw and foot.
    • Screw in the final button head screw and foot.

  9. Double check to make sure the feet are on the outside corners. Double check to make sure the feet are on the outside corners.
    • Double check to make sure the feet are on the outside corners.

  10. Peel the protective film off. You may need to use a blade to peel up the corners initially. Be careful not to cut yourself or, more importantly, scratch the panel.
    • Peel the protective film off.

    • You may need to use a blade to peel up the corners initially.

    • Be careful not to cut yourself or, more importantly, scratch the panel.

  11. The panels should be completely clear. If the panel still looks white or cloudy then you still have some film to peel off.
    • The panels should be completely clear. If the panel still looks white or cloudy then you still have some film to peel off.

  12. Please note of the orientation of the panel here.
    • Please note of the orientation of the panel here.

    • The slot (Highlighted) needs to be on the right hand side of the centre when facing you.

  13. 8  x M6 T-Nuts.
    • 8 x M6 T-Nuts.

    • 8 x M6 12mm Patch-Locked Button Head Screw.

    • The supplied M6 screws are now 12mm and patched locked. The fixings in the photo are 10mm and not supplied with Patch-Lock.

    • 8 x M6 Washers.

  14. Place the washers on the screws.
    • Place the washers on the screws.

    • Do not use Thread Lock on the Acrylic panels, or anywhere else on the Motion System as this can lead to cracking of the acrylic panels.

    • These fixings are now supplied with Patch-Lock.

    • See this Forum Post for more information.

  15. With the panel oriented as above the button head screw and the washer should be on the side closest to you with the T nut on the opposing side. Do this for all the holes on the right hand side. Do this for all the holes on the right hand side.
    • With the panel oriented as above the button head screw and the washer should be on the side closest to you with the T nut on the opposing side.

    • Do this for all the holes on the right hand side.

  16. Do the same for the other side.
    • Do the same for the other side.

  17. Flip the panel so that the t nuts are facing you now.
    • Flip the panel so that the t nuts are facing you now.

    • Make sure the slot is now on the left hand side.

  18. 4 x M6 Washers.
    • 4 x M6 Washers.

    • 4 x M6 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.

    • 4 x M6 T-Nuts.

  19. Insert all the bolts washers and nuts along the central column of holes.
    • Insert all the bolts washers and nuts along the central column of holes.

    • Make sure that they are in the opposite orientation to the outside columns.

    • Do not use Thread Lock on the Acrylic Panels, or anywhere else on the Motion System.

  20. Offer up the Electronics Panel that you just prepared, to the frame.
    • Offer up the Electronics Panel that you just prepared, to the frame.

    • Please note the position of the slots at the back of the base panel.

    • The panel is going on the inside of the extrusion.

  21. Start with the T-Nuts in the vertical position. Hold the panel flat against the extrusions. Check all T-Nuts have aligned inside the slots in the extrusion.
    • Start with the T-Nuts in the vertical position.

    • Hold the panel flat against the extrusions.

    • Check all T-Nuts have aligned inside the slots in the extrusion.

    • Finger tighten the screws.

  22. 8 X M8 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.
    • 8 X M8 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.

  23. Place the top plate on the frame. Check to make sure the belts are sitting in the slots and are not trapped.
    • Place the top plate on the frame.

    • Check to make sure the belts are sitting in the slots and are not trapped.

  24. To the Rear Panel and remove the rectangle. Remove the film from both sides.
    • To the Rear Panel and remove the rectangle.

    • Remove the film from both sides.

    • This piece will be used to align the frame and ensure it is all square.

  25. Finger tighten the screws in the Top Plate.
    • Finger tighten the screws in the Top Plate.

  26. Using the rectangle as a guide make sure that the edges of the top plate are parallel with the edges of the extrusion. When the edges are lined up perfectly fasten down the Button Head Screws. If you fully fasted the button head screws earlier you will need to loosen them in order to provide enough adjustment.
    • Using the rectangle as a guide make sure that the edges of the top plate are parallel with the edges of the extrusion.

    • When the edges are lined up perfectly fasten down the Button Head Screws.

    • If you fully fasted the button head screws earlier you will need to loosen them in order to provide enough adjustment.

    • You will want to use a 90 degree allen key in order to fully fasten the button head screws at this point.

    • Incrementally tightening the screws will help with any potential slipping of the parts during tightening.

  27. Do the same for the Back of the frame. Note the difference in plastic guide placement for the back of the frame.
    • Do the same for the Back of the frame.

    • Note the difference in plastic guide placement for the back of the frame.

    • In this case you want the edge of the top plate to be flush with the face of the plastic guide.

  28. Maneuver the frame so that the bottom panel is facing you.
    • Maneuver the frame so that the bottom panel is facing you.

  29. Using the plastic guide as before, carefully tighten the screw and foot. Use a 12mm spanner to fasten the foot. Use a 12mm spanner to fasten the foot.
    • Using the plastic guide as before, carefully tighten the screw and foot.

    • Use a 12mm spanner to fasten the foot.

  30. Repeat the process for the other three feet and screws. Repeat the process for the other three feet and screws.
    • Repeat the process for the other three feet and screws.

  31. Maneuver the frame the correct way round with the feet on the bottom.
    • Maneuver the frame the correct way round with the feet on the bottom.

  32. Rotate the  centreT-Nuts so they are positioned vertically.
    • Rotate the centreT-Nuts so they are positioned vertically.

  33. The Z-Axis Assembly. 3 x M8 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.
    • The Z-Axis Assembly.

    • 3 x M8 Patch-Locked Button Head Screws.

    • 1 x M8 Patch-Locked Foot.

    • Do not pick up or hold the Z-Axis by the leadscrew.

  34. While holding the Z-Axis upright carefully slide it into position between the Top and base plates. Take extra care not to scratch anything and double check the T-Nuts are in the correct position in the extrusion's slot at the rear.
    • While holding the Z-Axis upright carefully slide it into position between the Top and base plates.

    • Take extra care not to scratch anything and double check the T-Nuts are in the correct position in the extrusion's slot at the rear.

  35. Fit the screws into the Top Plate.
    • Fit the screws into the Top Plate.

    • Only finger tighten the screws.

  36. Using the plastic guide ensure that the edges of the top plate are flush with the edges of the extrusions. Slowly tighten the screws checking the Z-Axis has not moved out of alignment.
    • Using the plastic guide ensure that the edges of the top plate are flush with the edges of the extrusions.

    • Slowly tighten the screws checking the Z-Axis has not moved out of alignment.

  37. Maneuver the Motion System so that the Bottom Plate is facing you as shown.
    • Maneuver the Motion System so that the Bottom Plate is facing you as shown.

  38. Whilst supporting the motor to get correct alignment screw in the M8 button head screw.
    • Whilst supporting the motor to get correct alignment screw in the M8 button head screw.

    • Only finger tighten the screw and foot.

  39. Using a Set-Square make sure that the Z-Axis is sitting at 90° to the Base Plate. Gradually tighten the screw and foot taking care to ensure the Z-Axis does not move out of alignment.
    • Using a Set-Square make sure that the Z-Axis is sitting at 90° to the Base Plate.

    • Gradually tighten the screw and foot taking care to ensure the Z-Axis does not move out of alignment.

  40. Fully fasten all of the T-Nuts on both the middle and two side extrusions. Be careful not to over tighten as you may crack the panel.
    • Fully fasten all of the T-Nuts on both the middle and two side extrusions.

    • Be careful not to over tighten as you may crack the panel.

  41. 1 x Bed frame. 4 x M4 12mm Button Head Screws.
    • 1 x Bed frame.

    • 4 x M4 12mm Button Head Screws.

    • 4 M4 Washers.

  42. In this next step you are looking to make sure the bed is parallel to the frame. In this example the surface the tool changer frame is sitting on is not perfectly level. Make note of the off-angle as you will need to match it in a later step.
    • In this next step you are looking to make sure the bed is parallel to the frame.

    • In this example the surface the tool changer frame is sitting on is not perfectly level. Make note of the off-angle as you will need to match it in a later step.

  43. To each M4 screw place on a washer and apply Thread Lock. Pass a screw through a mounting hole in the Bed Bracket as shown.
    • To each M4 screw place on a washer and apply Thread Lock.

    • Pass a screw through a mounting hole in the Bed Bracket as shown.

    • Attach the Bed Bracket to the Z-Axis.

    • Only finger tighten the screws.

  44. Fit the remaining screws to hold the Bed to the Z-Axis. Only finger tighten the screws. Only finger tighten the screws.
    • Fit the remaining screws to hold the Bed to the Z-Axis.

    • Only finger tighten the screws.

  45. Place the level on the Bed.
    • Place the level on the Bed.

    • Adjust the angle of the Bed so it closely matches the angle measured previously.

  46. After the bed is level slowly tighten the four screws.
    • After the bed is level slowly tighten the four screws.

  47. Rotate the frame to that the right hand side is facing you.
    • Rotate the frame to that the right hand side is facing you.

  48. Fitting the Dragchain may be skipped as it will be removed later on when fitting the wiring.
    • Fitting the Dragchain may be skipped as it will be removed later on when fitting the wiring.

    • 1 x Dragchain.

    • 4 x M3 12mm Counter Sunk Screws.

    • 4 x M3 Washers.

    • 4 x M3 Hex Half nuts.

  49. Unclip one of the Dragchain ends. Rotate it around. Refit the end.
    • Unclip one of the Dragchain ends.

    • Rotate it around.

    • Refit the end.

  50. Insert the M3 counter sunk screws into the Dragchain.
    • Insert the M3 counter sunk screws into the Dragchain.

  51. Place the Dragchain with the inserted screws through the panel. Place the stainless steel washers on the other side. Place the nuts on the thread and fasten.
    • Place the Dragchain with the inserted screws through the panel.

    • Place the stainless steel washers on the other side.

    • Place the nuts on the thread and fasten.

  52. The other end of the Dragchain will attach to the bed frame. The other end of the Dragchain will attach to the bed frame. The other end of the Dragchain will attach to the bed frame.
    • The other end of the Dragchain will attach to the bed frame.

  53. The installed Dragchain should look like this.
    • The installed Dragchain should look like this.

  54. Installation of the side panels can wait until the final states of the build. Please refer back to these steps when installing them. Strip the protective film off one of the Side Panels. Strip the protective film off one of the Side Panels.
    • Installation of the side panels can wait until the final states of the build. Please refer back to these steps when installing them.

    • Strip the protective film off one of the Side Panels.

  55. Gather the parts shown. Place a washer over each M6 Patch-Locked screw.
    • Gather the parts shown.

    • Place a washer over each M6 Patch-Locked screw.

    • Do not use Thread Lock on the Acrylic Panels.

  56. Fit the parts into the Side Panel. Fit the parts into the Side Panel. Fit the parts into the Side Panel.
    • Fit the parts into the Side Panel.

  57. Repeat the process with the other Side panel.
    • Repeat the process with the other Side panel.

    • The side Panels need to be mirrors of each other.

    • Check they have been built correctly!

  58. Offer up the right side panel to the right hand side of the frame. Check the orientation of the panel.
    • Offer up the right side panel to the right hand side of the frame.

    • Check the orientation of the panel.

  59. Fit the other Side Panel.
    • Fit the other Side Panel.

  60. Installation of the rear panel can be completed during the final stages of the full assembly. Please refer back to this guide when installing the Rear Panel. Remove the protective film from the Rear Panel. Remove the protective film from the Rear Panel.
    • Installation of the rear panel can be completed during the final stages of the full assembly. Please refer back to this guide when installing the Rear Panel.

    • Remove the protective film from the Rear Panel.

  61. Gather the required parts. Install the parts into the Rear Panel. Fit the Rear Panel with the openings to the right side.
    • Gather the required parts.

    • Install the parts into the Rear Panel.

    • Fit the Rear Panel with the openings to the right side.

  62. Offer up the outer back panel to the back of the frame. Fasten the panel to the frame.
    • Offer up the outer back panel to the back of the frame.

    • Fasten the panel to the frame.

Finish Line

21 other people completed this guide.

Dan Rock

Member since: 06/07/2018

21,640 Reputation

40 Guides authored

6 Comments

Nicely Put Together Guide, toolk 45 min to go through this part

Amr - Reply

This part of the build was brilliant.

Andy Cohen - Reply

Seem to have been missing one M8 frame bolt. In any case, thanks for all the work documenting this!

Kenneth Albanowski - Reply

Please move the side and rear panel installation steps to a later stage as they side panels are not required here and the rear panel will be removed in the next step. This could result in unnecesary scratches of the acrylic panels.

Benjamin Lakeit - Reply

Be very careful, I tightened all the bolts, and after sitting a few days, many of the acrylic panels cracked around the bolts. I didn’t feel that I was overtightening them at the time. I suggest that a tightening torque for the panels to be specified. Not happy to see my new printer with cracked side panels!

John Pickens - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 11

Past 7 Days: 68

Past 30 Days: 267

All Time: 6,759